Commonly known for its flavour, spearmint is a perennial plant that offers a sweet and minty taste and aroma. Spearmint oil can also promote digestion and help to reduce occasional stomach upset.* Spearmint is very different from Peppermint, making it a milder option to use on children and those with sensitive skin.
Used topically and cosmetically, the antioxidant quality of Spearmint Essential Oil reduces the appearance of wrinkles and skin imperfections such as discoloration. It stimulates the growth of new cells, thus increasing skins resilience and elasticity. Spearmints anti-bacterial properties work to eliminate harmful bacteria on the skin.
Used in aromatherapy, Spearmint Oil helps to expel the excessive buildup of phlegm and mucus in the nose and throat. It has revitalizing, energy-inducing action on the body by working to enhance mood, concentration, and circulation. It's fresh, restorative fragrance helps ease feelings of depression, also soothing mental and muscular stress. It can relieve the itching associated with skin irritations such as burns and insect bites.